RRF Leadership

OFFICERS

President

Rob Bierregaard

Term: Oct. 2021-Oct. 2023

United States

Vice President

Jim Bednarz

Term: Dec. 2020-Oct. 2022

United States

Secretary

Joan L. Morrison

Term: Jan. 2022-Dec. 2024

United States

Treasurer

Rich Van Buskirk

Term: Jan. 2020-Dec. 2022

United States

Past President

Libby Mojica

Term: Oct. 2021-Oct 2023

United States

DIRECTORS

Director at Large #1

Joel E. (Jeep) Pagel

Term: Jan. 2020-Dec. 2022

United States

Director At Large #2

Marco Restani

Term: Jan. 2022-Dec. 2024

United States

Director At-Large #3

Juan Manuel Grande

Term: Jan. 2021-Dec. 2023

Argentina

Director At Large #4

Brian E. Washburn

Term: Jan. 2020-Dec. 2022

United States

Director At Large #5

Lisa Takats Priestley

Term: Jan. 2022-Dec. 2024

Canada

Director At Large #6

Jennifer O. Coulson

Term: Jan. 2021-Dec. 2023

United States

Director Outside North America

Zoe Smith

Term: Jan. 2022-Dec. 2024

United Kingdom

Eurasian Director

Kenneth Johansen

Term: Jan. 2021-Dec. 2023

Norway


Southern Hemisphere Director

Andre Botha

Term: Jan. 2020-Dec. 2022

South Africa

North American Director #1

Jessi Brown

Term: Jan. 2020-Dec. 2022

United States

North American Director #2

Julie Heath

Term: Jan. 2022-Dec. 2024

United States

North American Director #3

Tricia Miller

Term: Jan. 2021-Dec. 2023

United States

Editor-in-chief of The Journal of Raptor Research

Cheryl Dykstra

Term: 2006-present

United States

Editor of Newsletter

Brian E. Washburn

Term: 2014-present

United States

COMMITTEE CHAIRS

Awards Committee Chair

Sofi Hindmarch

Term: Oct. 2017-Dec. 2023

Canada

Bylaws Committee Chair

Clint W. Boal

Term: Nov. 2019-Nov. 2022

United States

Charitable Giving Program, Legacy Manager

Travis L. Booms

Term: Oct. 2017-Dec. 2023

United States

Code of Conduct Committee Chair

Cindy Kemper

Term: Jan. 2019-Jan. 2023

United States

Conference Committee Chair

Sandy Boyce

Term: Oct. 2021-Dec. 2024

United States

Conservation Committee Chair

James Dwyer

Term: Sept. 2017-Dec 2023

United States

Early Career Raptor Researchers Committee Co- Chair

Teresa Ely

Term: Nov. 2019-Nov. 2022

United States

Early Career Raptor Researchers Committee Co- Chair

Chris Vennum

Term: Nov. 2019-Nov. 2022

United States

Finance Committee Chair

Adam Duerr

Term: Oct. 2021-Dec. 2024

United States

Governance Committee

Mark Martell

Term: Nov 2020-Dec 2023

United States

Legal Committee Chair

Jennifer O. Coulson

Term: Jan. 2018-Dec. 2023

United States

Membership Committee Co-Chair

Manu Grande

Term: Jan. 2022-March 2022

United States

Mentoring Program

Matt Stuber

Term: Nov 2020-Dec 2023

United States

Nominations Committee Chair

Manu Grande

Term: Jan. 2022-Dec. 2025

Argentina

Publications Future Chair

Libby Mojica

Term: Oct. 2021-Dec. 2024

United States

Scientific Program Committee Chair

Kim Titus

Term: Jan. 2022-Dec. 2024

United States

Website Coordinator

Megan Judkins

Term: Nov. 2017-Dec. 2023

United States

Workshop Coordinator

Neil Paprocki

Term: Nov 2019-Nov 2022

United States

Other Representatives

Jim Bednarz,RRF representative on the North American Bird Banding Council

Rocky Gutiérrez and Bill Bowerman, RRF representative on the Ornithological Council